| AHA Fruit Acid, Alpha Hydroxy Acid. |  |
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
AHA Fruit Acid, Alpha Hydroxy AcidDiscovered in the USA the fruit acid extract, the so-called AHA (Alpha Hydroxy Acid) became famous for skin care. The acids can derive from fruits, sour milk or sugar cane. The pH value however is important, which has to be well adjusted in case of topical application. AHA have a keratolic affect on the horney layer. Dead and pale cells are loosened and the cell layers below appear more radiant and fresher. They speed up the process of skin renewal and used to reduce the first signs of skin aging. The AHA's have the capability to loosen dead and horney skin cells, to make the skin softer, tighter and to improve the appearance. The reduction of wrinkles and moles are known. It's loosening effect on the cell cement substances which enable the penetration of active substances into the dermis is remarkable. The soft, keratoplastic effect acts against keratosis which occurs during puberty and is an excellent aid for acne treatment. Since the AHA's are a strong remedy and can cause a peeling of the skin the AHA solutions are only produced for professional use to treat hyperkeratosis. In high concentration the AHA's are used by dermatologists to treat dermatitis and very dry skin.
|
|