| Apricot Kernel Oil. |  |
Apricot Kernel OilIt is gained from the inner part of the apricot kernel (the acutual seed) and is of pale yellow color. It consists mainly of unsaturated fatty acids esterified with glycerin (about 75%) and linolic acid (about 20%). Apricot kernel oil is closely related to almond oil. Like almond oil it has formerly been used to produce precous caring cosmetical oils and creams. Apricot kernel oil is proessed and has the pleasant fragrance of apricots, which bestows fragrance and radiation to the product in which it is used.
|
|