|Thalgo Ingredient Glossary|
thalgo ingredient glossary
Back to Top
AGRIMONIA - Source: Plant extract Benefit: Astringent, tones.
AHA - Alpha Hydroxy Acid obtained from sugar cane which produces Glycolic
acid for an exfoliant effect.
ALLANTOIN - Extracted from the young leaves of sycamore trees. Decongesting,
healing and soothing.
ALOE VERA - Thickened sap from the leaves of the Aloe plant (tropical
African and West indian plant). Healing, soothing, moisturizing, a natural sun
AMINO ACIDS - Building blocks to synthesize proteins.
APRICOT OIL - Comes from the kernel- used to soften skin, high in Vitamin
ARNICA MONTANA - Dried flower heads are used as an astringent to treat
skin disorders. Used also to treat bruises and sprains. Anti-inflammatory and
ASPARAGOPSIS ARMATA - Red Marine Algae harvested off the Mediterranean
coast. Originated in Australia and brought to Europe by merchant vessels at
the turn of the century. Rich in trace-elements and micronutrients. Increases
oxygenation of the cells.
AZULENE - A basic ingredient of Chamomile, has a distinctive blue color.
Anti-inflammatory and healing.
Back to Top
BASIL - Leaves of a plant. Benefits: used to purify
BEESWAX - Natural wax from honeycomb used as an emulsifier. Moisturizing
BETA-CAROTENE - (ProVitamin A) Algae - Benefit pigment agent
BHA - Beta Hydroxy Acid, a gentle exfoHant and moisture agent extracted
from marine origin
BIRCHBARK - Contains a natural healing oiL
BITTER ORANGE - Peel of Bitter Orange. Benefit: Soothes
BLACK CURRANT - Source: Embryonic part of the plant Benefit: Protects
BREWERS YEAST - Source: Single celled plants. Benefit: Rich in B-complex
BUTCHERS BROOM EXTRACT - Plant extract also known as Ruscus. Restores
firmness and tonicity to slackened skin.
CABREUVA - Source: Cabreuva plant. Benefit: detoxifies
CACTUS FLOWER - Softening and ant-inflammatory properties.
CAFFEINE - Used in small quantities, caffeine activates an enzyme, lipase
which breaks down fat deposits (trigylcerides). Toxic only when used in strong
CALCIUM CHLORIDE - Inorganic salt. It improves the reaction of ingredients.
CALCIUM SULFATE - Chemical compound - power. Benefit: Absorbs moisture,
CALENDULA - Extract from Marigold. Has antiseptic, decongestant healing
and soothing properties.
CAMELLIA - Seeds of a tropical Asiatic evergreen. Used to soften the
CAMPHOR - Extracted from the bark of trees in the Far East Refreshing
and cooling, vasa-constricting, increases micro-circulation.
CAPSLOW - Thalgo patented ingredient. Benefit: Weakens the hair.
CARDOMOM - From the seeds of tree (India, Ceylon). Benefit: Anti-septic,
CARROT - Carrot plant. Benefit: cleanses
CENTELLA ASIATICA - From the flowers and leaves of the herb. Used to
repair and restore skin celis.
CHAMOMILE - A natural plant extract which has soothing and calming effect,
particularly on irritations and rashes.
CHITIN - Extract from Crab and Lobster shells rich in amino acids. Helps
to retain moisture in the skin.
CITRIC ACID - Citrus Fruit Benefit: Astringent, anti-oxidant.
COCONUT FATTY ACID - From coconut kernels. Benefit: cleanses, softens
CODIUM TOMENTOSUM - (Glucoronic Acid) - BHA from Algae Benefits: Brightens
CO-ENZYME A - Vitamin A. Benefit: Speeds up action of the other ingredients.
COLLAGEN - The principal protein of connective tissue responsible for
skin structure. Collagen ensures that the skin receives the correct amount of
amino acids. It maintains and restores hydration levels and balances the skin.
Obtained from Marine origin-sharks skin.
COLLASPHERES - Collagen capsules containing active ingredients.
COMFREY - Comfrey root. Benefits: speeds up cell renewal
CORNFLOWER - Cornflower plant petals. Benefits: calms
CORN OIL - Corn grains. Benefits: skin softener
CORN STARCH - Corn grains. Benefits: Absorbs
CORRALLOID UTHOTHAMNIONS - A cold water sea plant rich in minerals trace-elements
CYPRESS - From the leaves cane and wood of the cypress tree. Is a natural
vasa-constrictor improves microcirculation.
CYSTEINE - An amino-acid which helps to stabilize oiliness in the skin.
DESAMIDOCOLLAGEN - Collagen molecules modified by a patented process
to augment their powers of water retention.
DIATOMACEOUS EARTH - A porous and pure form of silica formed from fossilized
marine elements (plankton, algae). Absorbs up to four times its own weight in
water. Acts as a setting/gelling agent.
DUNAUELLA - Algae. Benefit: Activates cell metabolism, high in 8 vitamins
and Amino Acids.
ECHINACEA - From wood or bark of the tree. Benefits: soothes, detoxifies.
EFFICIENSEA - Thalgo exclusive Algae. Benefits: Anti-infammatory, calming,
ELASTIN - The second most abundant protein of connective tissue, and
is responsible for the elasticity of the skin, and helps to bind moisture in
the skin. Now obtained from Marine origin (tuna skin).
EMOLLIENT ROE - Extracted from cod roe. Rich in the amino acid cysteine
which controls and stabilizes oily secretions.
EUGENIA JAMBOSA - Eugenia Jambosa plant. Benefit: Anti-bacterial, antiseptic.
ESCIN - Extracted from the Indian Horse Chesnut. Reduces inflammation
and excess fluid.
FIBRONECTIN - A natural healing protein amino acid found in the body.
Is responsible to speed the knitting and healing process around cuts or wounds.
Immediate smoothing and protective effect on the skin.
FREE RADICALS - Molecules which scavenge and destroy cells which causes
a chain reaction. This unbalances the skin and accelerates skin aging. Can be
controlled by using anti-oxidizing ingredients in products.
FUCUS - Also known as Bladderwrack, this seaweed is rich in minerals
trace-elements and vitamins. Increases cellular metabolism.
GEORGIA CLAY (WHITE) - Also known as Kaolin. Comes from Montmorillon.
Has purifying and drawing properties.
GINSENG - Plant extract from China noted for its revitalizing, antiseptic
and stimulating properties.
GRAPESEED OIL - Grape seeds. Benefits: moisturizing, nourishing.
GREEN PEA - Embryonic part. Benefit: helps to build cells.
GREEN TEA - Has a softening effect.
GREEN TEA EXTRACT - Green Tea plant. Benefit: powerful anti-oxidant.
HAZELNUT EXTRACT - From the nut. Benefit: astringent
HOPS - Strengthens the elastic fibres of the skin, and strengthens the
intercellular spaces. Toning and stimulating.
HORSE CHESNUT - A natural vaso-constrictor rich in vitamin P. Used for
HORSETAIL - Equisetum plant rich in Silicium. Strengthen the elastin
fibres for toning and firming. Has a healing effect.
HORSETAIL EXTRACT - Sprouts of the Fern plant. Benefit: repairs connective
HYALURONIC ACID - Viscous polysaccharide which acts as a humectant to
bind and retain moisture in the skin (can hold up to 370% more moisture than
even the collagen molecule).
HYDROXYPROLINE - An amino acid which can stimulate the production of
HYSSOP - Flower of the Hyssop plant. Benefit: heals, decongestant
IRON OXIDE - Inorganic compound from iron. Benefit: Sunscreen
IVY - The flowering herb and leaves are used medicinally. Has diuretic
and stimulating properties.
JOJOBA - An oil from the edible seed from a small American tree. Restores
moisture and is highly emollient.
JUNIPER BERRY - Juniper Berry plant Benefit: acts as a diuretic, stimulant,
KAOLIN - A fine, natural white powder clay obtained from China. Used
as an absorbing agent within masks. Helps to control oily secretions, refines
and helps clear breakouts.
KAVA KAVA - A plant from the pepper family found in many Pacific Ocean
KIGELIA - Kigelia (Sausage) Tree. Benefit Firming
LAMINARIA DIGITATA - A cold water sea plant rich in trace-elements,
minerals and nutrients.
LANOLIN - Fat obtained from sheep wool. Sirnilar structure to sebum,
Lanolin can absorb twice its own volume in water so can stabilize water/oil
emulsions. By acting as a barrier at the surface of the skin, Lanolin rehydrates
the horny layer to maintain the surface lipidic film. Combats the evaporation
of surface water.
LAVENDER - Flowering tops. Benefit: anti-inflammatory, soothes, heals.
L-CARNITINE - Amino Acid. Benefits: Helps the breakdown of fatty deposits.
LEMON - Naturally astringent, and rich in AHA's (citric and malic acids).
Brightens the skin.
LEMON BALM - Extracts from the leaves and flowers of this herb are soothing
LICORICE - Decongesting, anti-inflammatory from the root.
LIFTLINE - Thalgo exclusive from vegetal proteins. Benefits: Tightens,
LIME - Naturally astringent rich in AHA's
LINOLEIC ACID, LINOLENIC ACID - Essential fatty acids necessary for
the suppleness of the skin. These essential fatty acids are prepared from edible
fats and lipids, and are components of vitamin F and are the major constituents
of natural oils such as soybean.
LIPOSOMES - Man made skin cells which transport active ingredients into
MAIZE - Corn. Benefit: Skin softener.
MALIC ACID - Fruit Acid. Benefit: Exfoliates, refines skins texture,
MALLOW - A herb with astringent and emollient properties. Soothing and
MANDARIN - Peel of the Mandarin Orange. Benefit: Natural fragrance
MARINE COGLYNECTIN - Marine protein complex. Benefit: helps the cohesiveness
of the skin.
MARINE CHONDROITIN - Marine protein complex. Benefit: strengthens, tightens.
MARINE PLANKTON (Zoo Plankton) - Microscopic marine embryos rich in
Vitamin A and vital trace-elements for rapid regeneration of skin cells. Its
complex structure resembles very closely that of the human body, and is a powerful
anti-wrinkle agent. Also aids in rapid regeneration of skin cells.
MAGNOLIA - Magnolia Shrub. Benefit: Used as a natural fragrance.
MARJORAM - A mediteranean herb. Extracts from the leaves and flowers
have calming and antiseptic properties. Also increases circulation.
MENTHOL - Extracted from essence of peppermint. It is vaso-constricting,
stimulating and has analgesic and antiseptic properties.
MICRONIZED MARINE ALGAE - A combination of 3 cold water sea plants which
have been micro-exploded by attrition. Rich in minerals, vitamins and trace-elements,
MMA is detoxifying, re-balancing, healing and regenerating. Thalgo process -
Red & Brown Algae
MINERAL OIL - A pharmaceutical quality with emollient texture for hydration.
Inert and stable. When used in strong concentrations or inferior quality, can
then become comedogenic and irritant.
MINT - Variety of Mint plant leaves. Benefit: Reduces redness, irritation,
MIRUAL - Thalgo exclusive Algae. Benefit: soothes.
MOROCCAN CEDAR - Moroccan Cedar Tree. Benefits: Stimulates, acts as
MUCOPOLYSACCHARIDES - Also known as glycosaminogylcans, MPS is the protein
gel of skin. Molecules of positive and negative charged sugars which bind water
to the tissues and mimics the skins own intercellular cements, and its ability
to hold water. The dermis is composed of 7% MPS.
MYRTLE OIL - Myrtus Shrub. Benefit: stimulates blood circulation, anti-bacterial.
NETTLE - The leaves contain tannin and chlorophyll which have astringent
purifying and tonifying effects.
NMF - The natural moisturizing factor of the skin found in the horny
layer. Composed mainly of amino acids (40%), Lactates (12%), Mineral Salts (16%)
and Pyrrolydon Carboxylic Acid (14%) all which possess powerful water retention
NUTRI-MARINE - Composed of extracts of fish, mussels and Micro-algaes
(Spiruiina, Chlorelia and Scenedesmus) extremely nutritive and regenerating
for the skin
OLIVE OIL - Olive plant Benefit: Superior penetration, anti-oxidant.
ORANGE - Has a softening effect on the skin.
PALMARIA PALMATA - Algae with decongestive properties.
PARABENS - Butylparaben, Ethylparaben, Methylparaben and Propylparaben.
Theses preservatives are derived from benzoic acid and combat the development
of bacteria and fungi. Non-toxic and approved for use in both cosmetics and
PEACH EXTRACT - Peach Pulp. Benefit: Skin softener.
PEPPERMINT - Peppermint plant. Benefit: stimulates, warming.
PHOSPHOLIPIDS - Complex fat substances used in liposornes. Benefit:
forms the membrane of a living cell.
PHYTOSQUALENE - Plant Oils. Benefit: prevent dehydration.
PINE - Pine Tree. Benefits: stimulates circulation.
POTASSIUM IODIDE - Salt. Benefits: helps to maintain a healthy water
POTENTILLA - Potentilla plant extract. Benefits: Anti-aging.
PROPOUS - Resinous substance collected by honey bees mainly from flowering
plant shoots. Also known as bee glue. Rich in fatty acids for nourishment, flavenoids
to activate circulation, and vitamins.
PROPYLENE GLYCOL- A liquid similar to gylcenne, but less viscous which
acts as a solvent and humectant
RASPBERRY - Rich in vitamin P this extract moisturizes and nourishes
and brightens the complexion.
REDVINE - Redvine plant. Benefits: protects blood vessels.
RILSAN - An exfoliator from synthetic (plastic) origin.
ROSE - Extracted from the petals for astringent, softening and healing
purposes. Also energizing, stimulates the life of the cells.
ROSEMARY - Rosemary plant. Benefits: Anti-oxidant, stimulant.
ROYAL JELLY - Throat glands of honeybee workers. Benefits: regeneration
of dermal tissue.
SAGE - Sage flower. Benefits: Heals.
SALMON EGGS - Salmon eggs. Benefits: Stimulates cell regeneration.
SEA SALTS - Taken from the Atlantic, Pacific and Indian oceans, rich
in micro-nutrients, trace-elements and vitamins to increase circulation and
SESAME OIL - Sesame seeds. Benefits: Skin softening.
SHARK LIVER OIL - Very rich in Vitamin A. Extremely nourishing
SHEA BUTTER - Also known as Karite. Extracted from the nut kernels of
an African tree. Helps with the absorption of products into the skin and leaves
a protective film.
SILICA - An exfoliator from micro-algae (Diatomes).
SILK - Hydrolized silk protein supplements the free amino acids in the
skins NMF and forms a film. Also acts as a humectant.
SILVER BIRCH - From the leaves. Benefit: Anti-bacterial.
SODIUM ALGINATE - Brown seaweed. Benefit: emulsifier.
SODIUM CHLORIDE - Salt. Benefit: Astringent, anti-inflammatory.
SOYA BEAN - Extracts from the seeds of the bean.
SOYA LECITHIN - Hydrolized proteins from soya beans which are nourishing
and act as humectants. Used also for the liposome membrane.
SPEARMINT - Spearmint plant Benefit: Cools, refreshes, tightens.
SPIRULINA - Algae. Benefit: Stimulates tissue regeneration.
SQUALENE - A natural component of skin lipids or oils approximately
25%, helps prevent dehydration and acts as a protective film on the skin to
maintain suppleness. Obtained from plant and marine sources.
ST JOHNS WORT - St Johns Wort plant. Benefit: Heals, soothes.
THALGOSOMES - Soya Lecithin micro-spheres to vector and time release
active ingredients on skin contact.
TITANIUM DIOXIDE - Chemical compound. Benefits: Sun filter.
TOCOPHEROL - Vitamin E helps to fight free radicals. Maintains moisture
levels for long periods of time, accumulates in the epidermis, and forms a barrier
against moisture evaporation. Also acts as an anti-free radical.
TUBULIN - A protein found in the membrane of the star cells of the connective
tissues and nerve cells to strengthen skin elasticity.
TOMATO LYCOPEN - Tomato plant Benefit: pigment agent, anti-free radical.
TYROSINE - An amino acid and enzyme (tyrosinase) which react together
to heighten the tanning process.
UNDARIA PINNATIFIDA - Also known as Wakame, and originating in Japan,
re-knowned as the finest edible Marine Algae. First found in France in the sixties
in the marshes of Thau, and had been imported by Japanese seed-oysters. Now
also cultivated in Brittany for the food industry. Rich in essential micro-nutrients.
VERBENA - Lemon Verbena plant. Benefits: Decongests.
VITAMINS - Essential for health and metabolism, these occur naturally
in certain foods, and are not made by the body.
Vitamin A - From fish and vegetable oils. Benefits: Improves skins texture,
Vitamin B1 - From Algae. Benefits: Skin softener.
Vitamin B2 - From Algae. Benefits: Enhances the performance of tyrosine.
Vitamin B6 - From Algae. Benefits: Soothes, prevents dryness.
Vitamin C - From Algae. Benefits: Anti-oxidant, protects from free-radicals,
Vitamin E - Wheat Germ Oil. Benefits: Protects from free-radicals, water binding,
Vitamin F - Linoleic Acid. Repairs dry skin.
Vitamin K - Vegetable plants. Maintains healthy capillary walls.
Vitamin P - Algae. Benefit: Vascular protector.
WAKAME - Algae. Benefit: Increases oxygen within the cells.
WATER LILY - Water Lily plant. Benefit: Natural fragrance.
WHEATGERM OIL - Rich in vitamins (particularly E) and proteins. Protects
and nourishes. Anti-wrinkle and hydrating.
WHEAT PROTEIN - Controls free radicals and forms a protective film on
WILD MINT - Wild Mint plant extract Benefit: Rebalances.
WINTERGREEN - Leaves. Benefits: Natural fragrance.
WITCH HAZEL - Naturally astringent and decongesting
YEAST - From single-celled plants. Benefits: changes the color of the
YELLOW CLOVER - Yellow Clover plant Benefit: increases blood circulation.