Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Extract
Description: A natural plant extract, precisely
extracted by macerating the seed. This gentle, traditional European method does not damage plant constituents, resulting in an ideal extract for cosmetic use.
Plant Descriptions: Jojoba is a woody evergreen shrub that
grows to a height of 15 ft. The leaves are
oval and have a waxy cuticle that reduces
moisture loss. Flowers are pale green or
yellow. The fruit is a green capsule which
encloses up to three seeds. Jojoba has a
life span of 100–200 years.
Source of: Vitamin E, B complex, Silicon,
Chromium, Copper, Zinc, Iodine. Fatty
acids, Myristic acid
Properties: Acne, Antibacterial, Antifungal, Antiinflammatory,
Healing, Anti wrinkle, Skin
Applications: Shampoo, Conditioner, Skin Care
Native Americans have long used jojoba oil to help heal sores and wounds. Today,
jojoba oil is commonly used for cosmetic purposes for its amazing emollient and
lubricating properties. It has anti-inflammatory, restorative, anti-wrinkle and skin
softening benefits. Jojoba oil helps to treat acne, both by reducing sebum production
and by protecting the skin from harmful bacteria.