Glossary - S

Glossary - S

There are no products listed under this category.

product-glossary-1920x200.jpg

 

Saccharide Isomerate

- A water-binding emollient containing natural carbohydrates that lead to long-lasting moisturization.

 

Saccharomyces Cerevisiae Extract

- Increases the absorption of vitamins in the skin and supports moisture, helping prevent transepidermal water loss.

 

Saccharum Offinarium (Sugar Cane) Extract

- Rich in naturally derived lactic acid. Refines wrinkles, exfoliates, conditions and moisturizes.

 

Safflower Seed Oil

- An unsaturated oil with moisturizing properties. Excellent for use in cosmetics as it will not irritate the skin or aggravate acne. It has one of the highest linoleic acid content of all oils.

 

Sage Extract

- A calming botanical that moisturizes and purifies skin.

 

Salicylic Acid - Crystalline Phenolic Acid

- a crystalline phenolic acid C7H6O3 that is used medicinally especially as an exfoliant and in the form of salts and other derivatives as an analgesic and antipyretic

 

Salicylic Acid

- A Beta Hydroxy Acid that stimulates exfoliation in the skin, clearing pores and promoting new cell growth.
Reduces inflammation and smooths skin's surface. Powerful acne-fighting ingredient.

 

Santalum Album (Sandalwood) Oil

- Calms and soothes skin with anti-inflammatory properties. Commonly used for its scent.

 

Santalum Austrocaledonicum (Sandalwood) Wood Oil

- Calms and soothes skin with anti-inflammatory properties. Commonly used for its scent.

 

Sebum

- fatty lubricant matter secreted by sebaceous glands of the skin

 

Sesamum Indicum (Sesame Seed) Oil

- An emollient that slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin's surface.

 

Sepiwhite MSH

- A fast, safe and effective lightening agent made of natural amino acids. It effectively lightens repairs and prevents skin hyperpigmentation by inhibiting melanin-stimulating MSH. Skin tone will be more radiant and uniform.

 

Shea Butter

- a natural fat obtained from the fruit of the Karite tree. It can penetrate the dermis because of its molecular structure. Once it has reached the dermis it is understood that the it helps to synthesise collagen and elastin to support the skin’s structure. Collagen provides strength and elastin allows the skin to stretch.

 

Silica

- Silica is a compound composed of silicon and oxygen. It functions as carrier and stabilizer.

 

Silybum Marianum (Milk Thistle) Extract

- A powerful antioxidant that inhibits photoaging and provides protection against UVB-induced photodamage.

 

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Beads and/or Oil

- Reputed to have healing qualities and shown to penetrate the stratum comeum rapidly to reduce water loss. Made into minute beads, it provides skin exfoliation without stress. The oil is quickly absorbed and is excellent for dry and mature skins, especially when the skin is inflamed. In most cases it can be used on acne skin without any problems as it helps to control acne.

 

Smithsonite Extract

- Antioxidant; skin-conditioning agent.

 

Snap-8 (Acetyl Octapeptide-3)

- An octopeptide that targets and blocks the transmission of signals to contract wrinkle-causing muscles. Reduces the appearance of facial expression wrinkles caused by the contraction of those muscles.

 

Sodium Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer

- A conditioning agent.

 

Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate

- A derivative of Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C) that shares its antioxidant properties.

 

Sodium Benzoate

- Used as a preservative, effectively killing most yeasts, bacteria and fungi, and is effective in acidic conditions making its use most prevalent in skin cleansers or chemical peels.

 

Sodium Bicarbonate

- Gentle physical exfoliant and skin protectant.

 

Sodium Bisulfite

- Preservative with antioxidant properties.

 

Sodium Carbomer

- A synthetic polymer that can be used to thicken, suspend and stabilize cosmetic formulations.

 

Sodium Carboxymethyl Beta Glucan

- Protects skin against UVA induced oxidative stress and anti-oxidant depletion. It stimulates the skin's immune response which in turn induces cell proliferation and helps regenerate stressed skin cells and restore balance to the skin. Also improves skin function by protecting against Transepidermal Water Loss.

 

Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate

- Surfactant with cleansing and foaming properties.

 

Sodium Chlorite

- Breaks apart sebum and bacteria while preventing regrowth of bacteria for extended periods of time.
Works synergistically with Salicylic Acid to increase intensity.

 

Sodium Citrate

- Used to control acidity in substances.

 

Sodium Cocoamphoacetate

- Surfactant with cleansing and foaming properties.

 

Sodium Cocamidopropyl Betaine

- Foaming agent.

 

Sodium Cocamidopropyl PG-Dimonium

- Foaming agent.

 

Sodium Coco-Glucoside Tartrate

- A mild, detoxifying surfactant.

 

Sodium Cocoyl Apple Amino Acids

- Natural source of amino acids. Supports skin s natutal barrier and that acts as a surfacant and foaming agent.

 

Sodium Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Amaranth Protein

- Foaming peptides which are based on organic Amaranth. The boost foam and nourish the skin.

 

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

- Made from coco fatty acid and salts. It is a mild biodegradable and high foaming surfactant which provides gentle cleansing to make skin feel soft.

 

Sodium Hyaluronate

- Attracts and maintains hydration to hold 1000 times its weight in water. Prevents transepidermal water loss and protects against free radical damage caused by environmental aggressors.

 

Sodium Hydroxide

- Emulsifier.

 

Sodium Hydroxypropylsulfonate Decylglucoside Crosspolymer

- A gentle and renewable surfactant derived from natural plants resources.

 

Sodium Hydroxypropylsulfonate Laurylglucoside Crosspolymer

- Derived from coconut oil and com, it is a gentle surfactant.

 

Sodium Lactate

- Sodium Lactate is one of the Natural Moisturizing Factor (NMF) constituents of skin, required in the maintenance of natural hydration.Sodium Lactate is a superior moisturizer, increasing the moisture content of skin by up to 84%. When compared to other commonly used moisturizers, it’s water holding capacity is second only to Sodium Hyaluronate (Hyaluronic Acid).

 

Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate

- Adjusts pH, moisturizes skin.

 

Sodium Metabisulfite

- Preservative, used in foods also.

 

Sodium PCA

- An important chiral component that boosts moisture in the skin. A component of the skin's natural moisturizing factor (NMF), it has very high hydrating power, is non-irritating, non-allergenic and non-comedogenic.

 

Solanum Lycopersicum (Tomato) Extract

- Rich source of lycopene, an antioxidant that helps protect cells and other structures in the body from oxygen damage. Lycopene is also linked to the protection of DNA inside of white blood cells.

 

Solanum Melongena (Eggplant) Fruit Extract

- Skin conditioning agent.

 

Sorbic Acid

- Preservative.

 

Sorbitan Olivate

- An emulsifier that is often blended with Cetearyl Olivate. Together, these emulsifiers help mix oil and water-based ingredients and give a product a luxurious, smooth feel.

 

Sorbitol

- Absorbs moisture and prevents dryness.

 

Soy Isoflavones

- Stimulates collagen and elastin production, inhibit MMP enzymes which break down protein thereby promoting increase in skin thickness and elasticity. Soy Isoflavones support the production of collagen and hyaluronate.

 

Spearmint

- Acts as an antibacterial and antioxidant ingredient. On the skin it can relieve the itching and helps with acne, dermatitis and congested skin.

 

Sphingolipids

- Support signal transmission and cell communication.

 

Spin Trap (Phenyl Butyl Nitrone)

- An "intelligent" antioxidant that traps free radicals, transforms them into useful oxygen, and then transports them back into the respiratory cycle. Prevents inflammation. Repairs tissue stress and damage.

 

Spirulina

- Nutritional, vitamins/minerals.

 

Squalane

- Protects, nourishes and plumps the skin. Prevents moisture loss by improving skin's natural barrier function. Facilitates permeation of active ingredients.

 

Stearic Acid

- Emulsifier, emollient.

 

Steareth-20

- Used as a cleaning, emulsifying and solubilizing surfactant.

 

Stearyl Alcohol

- Emollient, moisturizes skin.

 

Styrene/Acrylates Polymer

- Has water-binding properties and leaves a smooth feel on skin.

 

Sucrose

- Smooths and softens. Used as an exfoliating polish.

 

Sulfur

- Recommended for acneic skin due to its healing, antibacterial and oil balancing properties and cell-regenerating functions.

 

Sunflower Seed Oil (Helianthus annuus)

- One of the best oils available for helping strengthen the skin’s natural barrier and for moisturizing acne-prone skin, and has been shown to be extremely effective at helping and encouraging the skin to maintain its ability to heal. Expressed from sunflower seeds, this light oil is high in linoleic acid, vitamins A, B, D and E as well as calcium, zinc, potassium, iron, and phosphorus. It is excellent for skin inflammations such as dermatitis, and skin ulcers. Sunflower oil is high in linoleic acid and also has been shown to have some antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties. It is also one of the least comedogenic vegetable oils, and is non-sensitizing.

 

Superoxide Dismutase

- Antioxidant. Suppresses and protects against the mutation of free radicals.

 

SYN-AKE (Dipeptide Diaminobutroyl Benzylamide Diacetate)

- A tripeptide that mimics the effects of a peptide found in snake venom. It safely inhibits muscle contractions providing an anti-wrinkle effect.

 

Syn-Coll (Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5)

- A synthetic peptide designed to stimulate the skin's natural mechanism to produce collagen. It is based on a small peptide developed to reduce any type of wrinkles.

 

SYN-Tacks (Palmltoyl Dlpeptide-5 Diaminobutyloyl Hydroxythreonine, Palmitoyl Dipeptide 6 Diaminohydroxybutyrate)

- A peptide blend that improves skin's compactness. It reduces the appearance of wrinkles, increases tonicity and firmness as well as making skin smoother.

 

Safflower Oil

Oil is an emollient plant oil high in linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid. It is good for skin smooting and skin moisture barrier enhancement