Glossary - N

Glossary - N

product-glossary-1920x200.jpg

 

Macrocystis Pyrifera

- Nutrient-rich seaweed extract with healing, anti-inflammatory and anti-aging properties. Shown to reduce the number and depth of moderate and deep wrinkles.

 

Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate

- A water-soluble derivative of vitamin C rapidly gaining popularity in skin care. Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate has the same ability as vitamin C to boost skin collagen synthesis but is effective in significantly lower concentrations.

 

Magnesium Apartate

- In addition to being a binder and chelating ingredient, it is believed to aid in the transportation of minerals to skin cell thus helping in replenishing electrolytes and energy production.

 

Magnolia Indica (Mango) Fruit Extract

- Since it is rich in Vitamin C this extract is an antioxidant, which aids wound healing and protects against the damage of UV radiation.

 

Magnolia Grandiflora Bark Extract

- Reduces facial skin redness, improves hydration and protect against inflammation.

 

Magnolia Grandiflora Bark Extract

- Reduces facial skin redness, improves hydration and protect against inflammation.

 

Malachite (Hydrated Copper Carbonate)

- An antioxidant involved in the synthesis of keratin. It increases the amount of collagen and elastin produced by fibroblasts cells.

 

Malachite Extract

- Contains copper, which plays a part in the synthesis of collagen and elastin by the fibroblast cells. It also plays an antioxidant role by affecting the superoxide free racked.

 

Malic Acid

- This hydroxy acid is present in apples, strawberries, apricot and many other fruits. It is an excellent exfoliant with antibacterial and antiseptic properties.

 

Malus Domestica Fruit Cell Culture Extract (Uttwiler Spatlauber Apple)

- A revolutionary phytotechnology to help protect skin stem cells based on the science of botanical wound healing. Proven studies demonstrate its age delaying and anti-wrinkle effects.

 

Mango Butter

- An aromatic solid butter pressed from the roasted seeds of the cacao tree and further processed to yield a warm color and delightful odor. Will soften at body temperature and adds a rich, creamy, and thick consistency to lotions, soaps, creams and to help reduce cutaneous dryness and for the improvement of skin elasticity.

 

Mango Seed Butter

- An aromatic solid butter pressed from the roasted seeds of the cacao tree. Mango seed butter is commonly used in lotions and creams for its moisturizing properties and to improve skin elasticity.

 

Marshmallow Extract

- A soothing, healing anti-inflammatory.

 

Mattodextrin

- A sugar derived from corn, this ingredient helps the consistency of products. It provides moisture giving products a softer feel.

 

Mandelic Acid

- Conditions skin, antioxidant, humectant. Suppresses pigmentation and inflammatory noncystic acne, increases cell turnover and antibacterial.

 

Manganese

- An essential trace element necessary for good health; essential for utilization of Vitamin B.

 

Manganese Chloride

- Activates many enzymes facilitating the formation of connective tissue. Strong antioxidant and free radical scavenger.

 

Marine Oligopeptides

- Transports copper, provides skin the amino acids it needs to make its own collagen, helps skin retain moisture.

 

Matrixyl (Pamitoyl Pentapeptide-4)

- Consists of five amino acids linked together and attached to a fatty acid to enhance better skin penetration. Researchers found that it stimulated the synthesis of collagen, elastin and GAG's. Matrixyl is also as effective as retinol in repairing sun-damaged skin but without any side-effects.

 

Matrixyl 3000 (Palmitoyl Oligopeptide, Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7)

- A synergistic combination of two messenger peptides that stimulate the synthesis and replenishment of the skin's matrix.

 

Matrixyl synthe 6 (Palmitoyl Tripeptide-38 and Hydroxypropyl Cyclodextrin)

- A deoxygenated lipopeptide that stimulates the synthesis of 6 major ingredients in the skin's matrix and dermai-epidermal junction (collagen I, III, IV, fibronectin, Hyaluronic Acid). The result is that skin is rebuilt from the inside causing wrinkles to be smoothed out.

 

Medical Grade Tocopherol

- (Vitamin E) A powerful anti-oxidant and soothing agent that protects skin from the effects of pollutants and free radicals. Helps maintain and strengthen other anti-oxidants in the formula and in the skin, while at the same time acting as an anti-aging ingredient.

 

Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil

- An essential oil with broad-spectrum anti-microbial and anti-bacterial activity and astringent properties. Cleans skin and helps treat acne.

 

Melanostatin 5 (Nonapeptide 1)

- A peptide that targets specific receptors responsible for the synthesis of melanin, it reduces melanin output while increasing the activity of Ascorbic Acid. Lightens and brightens to encourage an even skin tone.

 

Melia Azadirachta (Neem) Leaf Extract

- Botanical skin lightener. Antibacterial and antiseptic properties promote healing.

 

Mentha Arvensis (Cornmint) Leaf Oil

- A mint oil with antiseptic and anti-bacterial properties.

 

Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Leaf Extract

- Dilates the blood vessels and acts as a penetration enhancer for other ingredients. Has a cooling and stimulating effect as well as being antibacterial antifungal and antiviral.

 

Mentha Spicata (Spearmint) Oil

- Acts as an antibacterial and antioxidant ingredient. Helps acne, dermatitis and congested skin.

 

Mentha Spicata (Spearmint) Oil

- Acts as an antibacterial and antioxidant ingredient. Helps acne, dermatitis and congested skin.

 

Menthol

- A natural cooling agent, derived from mint oils. Anti-inflammatory and anti-itching to the skin. Imparts a cool, fresh and clean feeling to the skin.

 

Methylchloroisothiazolinone/Methylisothiazolinone

- A preservative often used in cosmetics and beauty products for its antibacterial and anti-fungal effects.

 

Methylhydantoin-2-Imide

- A natural amino acid derivative known to have an important biological function as they generate cellular growth and transformation and demonstrated to inhibit tyrosinase activity in melanocytes.

 

Menthyl Lactate

- Cools and refreshes skin.

 

Methyl Nicatinate

- A potent vasodilator. It helps with lymphatic circulation. It is used to stimulate the lips to produce the “plumping” effect.

 

Methylparaben (aka Methyl-p-hydroxy-benzoate)

- Preservative.

 

Michelia Alba (Magnolia) Flower Oil

= Anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, photoprotective effect inhibits skin discomfort.

 

Microcrystalline Cellulose

- A modified cellulose polymer that acts as an abrasive bulking agent.

 

Microdermabrasion
1 Review

- a cosmetic procedure popular in day spas, doctors' practices, and medical spas, in which the stratum corneum (dead outermost surface of the skin) is partially or completely removed by light abrasion.

 

Mineral Oil

- A natural oil that moisturizes, prevents water loss and helps skin heal by creating a protective barrier.

 

Morus Alba (Mulberry) Bark Extract

- Brightens skin by inhibiting tyrosinase. Antioxidant and anti-inflammatory. Used as a skin lightening agent.

 

Myristic Acid (aka Tetradecanoic Acid)

- Fatty acid blend.

 

Mirstyl Myristate

- Formed by the combination of Myristyl Alcohol and Myristic Acid, it is a natural vegetable derived ester. It is used to give an opacifying effect to products as well being an emulsion enhancer. This ingredient gives a soft, rich feel when applying and leaves an excellent dry powder feel afterwards.

 

Mucor Meihei Extract

- Mucor Meihei Extract (Japanese Mushroom) A newly discovered cosmetic breakthrough that has been proven in clinical studies to improve the appearance of fine lines and increase hydration. This patented mushroom extract is said to be an efficient enzyme producing enzymes that mimic the skins own natural ability to exfoliate. In research laboratories it was discovered that this enzyme produces peptides that bring balance to the skin.

 

 

Myristoyl Hexapeptide-16 & Myristoyl Pentapeptide-17

- A bioavailable lipo-oligopeptide combination that strengthens and thickens eyelashes and fortifies hair. Also significantly stimulates keratine genes resulting in a 25% increase in eyelash length and thickness after 2 weeks.

 

Myristoyl Pentapeptide 11 & Myristoyl Pentapeptide 8

- Potent biopeptides that stimulate collagen production, the major component of the extracellular matrix.

N-Hydroxysuccinimide

- Activates the elimination of blood originated pigments responsible for dark color and inflammation that causes under eye circles.

 

Nasturtium (Tropaeolum Majus Flower/Leaf/Stem)

- A fault in the cellular mechanism involving oxygen sourcing causes tissue modification and lifeless looking skin. Nasturtium promotes the oxygenation to the skin cells, whereby the pores are cleansed of toxins, and cell turnover is stimulated providing for smoother, softer and more supple skin.

 

Neroli

- a fragrant pale yellow essential oil obtained from flowers chiefly of the sour orange and used especially in cologne and as a flavoring

 

Niacinamide

- Increases synthesis of collagen, keratin, decreases inflammation, helps acne affected skin, decreases oiliness, alleviate atopic dermatitis, decreases UV-induced skin cancers and helps decrease facial pigmentation.

 

Nigrum (Black Currant) Seed Oil

- See Ribes Nigrum (Black Currant) Seed Oil.

 

Non-comedogenic

- not tending to clog pores (as by the formation of blackheads)

 

Nonapeptide 1

- See Melanostatin 5.

 

Nymphaea Coerulea (Blue Lotus) Flower Extract

- A plant extract rich in phytosterols and flavonoids that is anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory and fights free radicals.