Glossary - K

Glossary - K

product-glossary-1920x200.jpg

 

Kaolin

- Absorbs sebum secreted by the skin, draws out impurities and toxins and prevents clogged pores.

 

Keratosis Pilaris

- A very common genetic follicular condition that is manifested by the appearance of rough bumps on the skin and is often referred to as "chicken skin". It most often appears on the back and outer sides of the upper arms. It occurs because excess keratin, a natural protein in the skin, accumulates within the hair follicles, forming hard plugs.

 

Kinetin

- a cytokinin C10H9N5O used especially to stimulate cell division in plant tissue culture

 

Kojic Acid

- a chelation agent produced by several species of fungi, especially Aspergillus oryzae, which has the Japanese common name koji. It is a mild inhibitor of the formation of pigment in plant and animal tissues, and is used in food and cosmetics to preserve or change colors of substances. It is used in cosmetics to lighten skin. Kojic acid also has antibacterial and antifungal properties.

 

Kojic Dipalmitate (Kojic Acid)

- Effective for inhibiting pigmentation production. Often used as a skin lightener because of its high stability in formulations and because it is not harsh. Also contains antifungal properties.

 

Kombuchka (Saccharomyces/Xylinum/Black Tea Ferment)

- Called the "long life fungus," it is the product of specially fermented black tea. It improves overall skin quality with an anti-glycation activity that enhances radiance and color. Its ability to redensify the adipocyte cells creates a lipo-filling effect. Skin will look smoother, fresher with decreased roughness.

There are no products listed under this category.