Glossary - E

Glossary - E

product-glossary-1920x200.jpg

 

Echinacea Purpurea Extract

- An extract from the coneflower roots. Echinacea has healing and anti-inflammatory properties.

 

Eclipta Prostrata Extract

- From a plant traditionally used in Ayurvedic medicine. It gives a sensation of freshness and coolness.

 

EGF (Epidermal Growth Factor)

- Seerh-Oligopeptide-1 (EFG).

 

Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Oil

- Palm Oil is soothing, emollient and has antioxidant properties due to its high content of Vitamins A & E, Squalane and Ubiquinone.

 

Elastin

- One of the skin's two structural proteins, the other being collagen. Gives skin its flexibility, enabling it to stretch, then snap back into place.

 

Emblica

- See Phyllanthus Emblica.

 

Emollient

- An ingredient that softens the skin. Similar in structure to natural lipids found in the skin, helps prevent dryness, soothes irritated skin and makes rough skin smooth.

 

Emulsifying Wax NF

- Emulsifier.

 

Enzymes

- Enzymes are special proteins that exist in the cells of all living beings. Their purpose is to facilitate naturally occurring biochemical reactions.

 

Epilobium Angustifolium Extract (Willowherb Extract)

- A safe, natural anti-inflammatory that works quickly to sooth irritated skin.

 

Epigallocatechin Gallate (EGCG)

- Potent antioxidant with antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. Derived from Green Tea.

 

Ergocalciferol (Vitamin D)

- A powerful antioxidant and anti-carcinogen. Supports skin cell metabolism and health.

 

Ergothioneine

- An antioxidant that protects the mitochondrial membrane against oxidation. It will transfer fatty acids into the mitochondria to help use oxygen efficiently and to produce more energy. It also protects DNA damage from the oxidation of Guanine.

 

Essential Oil

- any of a class of volatile oils that give plants their characteristic odors and are used especially in perfumes and flavorings, and for aromatherapy

 

Ester Vitamin C

- An emollient used in cosmetics that spreads easily and penetrates the contours of the skin.

 

Ethanol

- See Ethyl Alcohol.

 

Ethyl Alcohol (SD Alcohol)

- Used as a topical antiseptic, astringent and antibacterial and is an ideal solvent. Allows the properties of the environment to adapt so that active chemicals can be incorporated, otherwise insoluble, into the final product.

 

Ethylhexyl

- Foaming agent.

 

Ethylhexyl Glycerin

- A natural preservative derived from glycerin and can also be used as a deodorizer and skin conditioner.

 

Ethylhexyl Isononanoate

- An emollient ester.

 

Ethylhexyl Methoxycrylene

- Uses as a product stabilizer.

 

Ethylhexyl Salicylate (Octisalate)

- A safe UVB absorbing sunscreen, generally used in combination with other UV filters.

 

Ethylparaben

- A paraben and preservative found in many skin care products, ranging from skin cream to body lotion to deodorant.

 

Eucalyptus Globules (Eucalyptus) Leaf Extract

- An essential oil with germicidal and anti-bacterial qualities, which helps reduce redness and irritation.

 

Eugenia Caryophyllus (Clove Bud) Leaf Oil

- Powerful, broad-spectrum antibacterial, antiviral and antifungal as well as antioxidant activity due to its main constituent, eugenol. Has shown a significant inhibitory effect against hydroxyl radicals and acted as an iron chelator.

 

Euterpe Oleracea (Acai) Fruit Extract

- Rich in oleic acid, palmitif acid and linoleic acid, as well as some B vitamins and vitamins C and E. Antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties; also used topically for its astringent and antibacterial properties.

 

Evening Primrose Oil

- See Oenothera Biennis Oil.

 

Eyeliss (Glycerin, Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7, Dipeptide-2)

- Helps to prevent puffiness and reduce under eye circles.

 

Exfolactive (Hydrolyzed Opuntia Ficus-lndica Flower Extract)

- A compound of oligosaccharides that stimulates skin's own exfoliation enzymes to enhance cell turnover without irritating or sensitizing skin.

 

Exfoliant

- a mechanical or chemical agent (as an abrasive skin wash or salicylic acid) that is applied to the skin to remove dead cells from the surface. An ingredient or device, such as a washcloth or loofah, that revs up cell turnover by sloughing off dead surface cells. Improves skin texture, evens tone and increases radiance. Exfoliating acids such as Alpha Hydroxy and Beta Hydroxy Acids may also play a role in building skin-firming collagen and elastin. In peels, it is not only the exfoliating action of acids that increases collagen formation, but the pH fluctuation the skin experiences as it goes from acidic to neutral. Dr. Gross has coined the term Phlux to refer to this powerful action, which appears to be an even bigger catalyst in cell renewal.

There are no products listed under this category.