Glossary - J

Glossary - J

product-glossary-1920x200.jpg

 

Jojoba Oil

- a shrub or small tree (Simmondsia chinensis syn. South californica) of the box family of southwestern North America with edible seeds that yield a valuable liquid wax used especially in cosmetics

 

Jojoba Seed Oil

Oil is an emollient plant oil that is a unique source of wax esters, a component of skin sebum. It is good for skin conditioning and moisture barrier enhancement.

 

Jasminum Officinale (Jasmine) Oil

- An essential oil that has a sweet, exotic and richly floral smell. It also soothes, softens and protects sensitive skin.

 

Jojoba Beads and Oil

- See Simmondsia Chinensis.

 

Jojoba Esters

- Smooth spheres that provide gentle emollient exfoliation and help deliver active ingredients directly to the skin.

 

Juniperus Communis Fruit Extract

- An astringent and toning extract, which promotes circulation and helps to detoxify the skin.

There are no products listed under this category.