Glossary - T

Glossary - T

product-glossary-1920x200.jpg

 

Tea Tree

- An essential oil that helps with acne because of its broad-spectrum antimicrobial and anti-bacterial activity. Its astringent effect tea tree oil helps keep skin clean and fresh.

 

Tens'Up (Cichorium Intybus (Chicory) Root Oligosaccharides, Caesalpinia Spinosa)

- An innovative ingredient that combines a lifting action with anti-aging activity. It increases collagen synthesis, so there is a dual action of immediate improvement in skin appearance and anti-aging treatment in the long term.

 

Tego® Cosmo (1-Methylhydantoin-2-Imide)

- A natural amino acid derivative known to generate cellular growth and inhibit tyrosinase activity in melanocytes. Independent clinical studies have proven it to be 30% more effective than kojic acid.

 

Teprenone

- Hydrates and supports skin's natural barrier. Smooths and soothes skin.

 

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate

- Oil soluble form of Vitamin C, which provides good stability in formulations. Its uses include: antioxidant, UV protection, skin lightening, MMP Inhibition, DNA protection, collagen synthesis and protection.

 

Tetrasodium EDTA

- A food grade preservative.

 

Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter

- A softener, lubricant, emollient and moisturizer.

 

Thermus Thermophillus Ferment

- Skin conditioner.

 

Thioctic (Lipoic) Acid

- A water and fat soluble ingredient with detoxifying and anti-inflammatory properties. Supports cellular energy production.

 

Thymus Vulgaris (Thyme) Extract

- Provides powerful ozone-protecting activity due to the natural compounds it contains including phenylethanoids, flavonoids, and chlorogenic acid.

 

Titanium Dioxide

- Provides physical protection from UV radiation, prevents skin damage and excessive melanin synthesis.

 

Tocopherol (Alpha) (Vitamin E)

- An antioxidant that has anti-inflammatory properties and stimulates the immune system, protecting the skin from adverse effects of oxidative stress including photoaging. This is the natural, chirally correct form of Vitamin E. The non-chirally correct forms of this chemical can cause allergenic reactions.

 

Tocopherol Acetate

- See Tocopherol (Alpha) (Vitamin E).

 

Tocotrienols

- Tocotrienols (alpha, gamma and delta) are very similar to tocopherol, but have three double bonds in their isoprenoid side chain. The extra double bonds in the chemical structure of tocotrienols make them powerful antioxidants and UV-protectants.

 

Totarol

- Antibacterial, antioxidant, antimicrobial. Treats acne and rosacea.

 

Trehalose

- Supports skin cell hydration and protects against generally lethal damage that would normally follow a dehydration/rehydration cycle in the cell.

 

Tricholoma Matsutake (Songyl) Extract

- Natural skin brightener with antioxidant and moisturizing properties. Improves the overall appearance of the complexion and gently brightens the skin.

 

Tricholoma Matsutake (Songyl) Extract

- Natural skin brightener with antioxidant and moisturizing properties. Improves the overall appearance of the complexion and gently brightens the skin.

 

Trichloroacetic Acid (TCA)

- A form of Acetic Acid used for medium depth peels. It removes the outer layers of the skin to reduce the signs of aging, fine lines and hyperpigmentation. It may remove pre-cancerous growths and soften scar tissue as well.

 

Triethanolamine

- Balances pH.

 

Triethoxycaprylylsilane

- A siloxane ether that serves as a binding agent and emulsifier.

 

Trifolium Pratense (Red Clover) Flower Extract

- Antibacterial, antioxidant, keratolytic, analgesic, anti-inflammatory and phytoestrogenic properties due to the beneficial chemicals it contains including ailantoin, biochanin-A, caffeic acid, myricetin, eugenol and genistein.

 

Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate

- Improves the stability of skin care formulations when exposed to air.

 

Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil

- Nourishes and soothes skin. Contains natural tocopherols.

 

Tromethamine

- Acts as a buffer, to keep the pH in a solution stable.

 

Tyrosine

- See Acetyl Tyrosine.

 

Tyrostat (Rumex Occidentalis Extract)

- A natural skin tightener that works by inhibiting melanin production by the tyrosinase enzyme.

There are no products listed under this category.