Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Seed Extract
Description: A natural plant extract, precisely
extracted by macerating the seed.
This gentle, traditional European
method doesn’t damage plant
constituents, resulting in an ideal
extract for cosmetic use.
Plant Description: The sweet almond tree grows to 30
feet, has dark colored bark, rose to
white flowers in spring, and dryfleshed
fruit with a pitted stone.
Habitat: Native to the warmer parts of North
Asia and North Africa almond is often
cultivated in countries bordering the
Source of: Vitamins, Minerals, Protein
Properties: Moisturizing, Cleansing, Anti-Dandruff
Applications: Shampoo, Conditioner, Skin Care
"Almond Oil is a clear to very pale oil pressed from sweet almond seeds (kernels). Full
of vitamins and minerals. From massage oils to lotions, creams to masks, almond oil is
good for all skin types, especially dry, inflamed, or itchy skin.” - Tourles, Stephanie, Naturally