null
Sea Buckthorn Oil- An Ingredient for Every Skin Type

Sea Buckthorn Oil- An Ingredient for Every Skin Type

Standing high in the Himalayas, at a temperature you or I would freeze in, is a small bush that can withstand rough weather conditions that come along with a high altitude environment; this "miracle" plant produces seeds, leaves, and berries known as Sea Buckthorn Oil. If this sounds too exclusive, keep reading. The truth is this ingredient is found in quite a few beauty products, and the benefits of its omega fatty acid-producing powers allow this ingredient to help the most complicated skin conditions while also nourishing basic needs like hydration. Traditional Chinese medicine had known about this ingredient long before it became popular in western culture. Sea Buckthorn Oil not only provides benefits for the skin; it has been used to treat other ailments such as ulcers and heart conditions.

It includes how many Fatty Acids?

  Four: Yes, you read that correctly. One of the only oils to contain all four types of Omega Fatty Acids. Omega-3, Omega-6, Omega-7, Omega-9 work in harmony together in this powerful ingredient to supply the skin with the most benefits of any other oil on the market. Anyone experiencing dry or dehydrated skin should add this into their skincare routine; not only does it help to hydrate, but it can also do wonders for skin ailments such as Psoriasis and Eczema. Healing properties, as well as anti-inflammation, will help to recover the skin's barrier.

How Can I use Sea Buckthorn Oil?

Let's start with how Sea Buckthorn Oil is different from the thousand other oils in the skincare industry. Sea Buckthorn Oil hasn't gained the attention it deserves; aside from containing all of the Omega Fatty Acids, it can also be topically applied or ingested, making this a top choice for a multitude of health benefits. If we are solely focusing on skincare, you can apply this oil either under or in place of a moisturizer. Sea Buckthorn Oil may also be taken as an oral supplement to boost heart health and fight diabetes. Let's take a closer look at its benefits.

Skincare Benefits of Sea Buckthorn Oil 

  • Boosts skin hydration
  • Increases elasticity
  • Promotes cell regeneration
  • Anti-inflammatory properties treat acne
  • Reduces redness associated with eczema, psoriasis, and rosacea 

Health Benefits of Sea Buckthorn Oil

  • Antioxidants help to protect your body from aging, cancers, and heart disease.
  • Lowers blood pressure
  • Reduces blood sugar levels
  • Increases wound healing
  • Boosts immune system

Products that contain Sea Buckthorn Oil:

Sep 29th 2021 Skin Beauty

Recent Posts